Part I :: Trickle Down…
[…] While the second requirement—that private development would not occur “but for” the TIF zone—is also at issue in the TIF debate, it is impossible to disprove using GIS.

What is measurable using GIS tools is whether, or to what degree, the city’s TIF project meets the first requirement—that the TIF be “located in a ‘blighted and substandard area.’” “Blight” is hardly a precise term on its own, but the applicable state law provides some guidelines. Rhode Island General Law § 45-31-8, cited in the above TIF code as the source for the proper definition of “blighted or substandard area,” defines the term as such: “’Blighted and substandard area’ includes a ‘slum blighted area,’ a ‘deteriorated blighted area,’ or an ‘arrested blighted area,’ or any combination of these areas.” The law then goes on to define each of these subterms. Each of the more specific subterms stipulates physical deterioration or abandonment as the first characteristic of a blighted area.